American White Pelicans are protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918. The Great White Pelican is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies. Occassionally, they will spend the winter on open water in lakes and reservoirs. When to look for American White Pelicans: Although they may be spotted during spring and fall migration, summer is the best time to look for pelicans in Colorado. During the mating season, which in Europe falls in spring and in Africa happens throughout the year, multiple males perform simultaneously spectacular courtship dances. Adult white pelicans are large birds, weighing 16 pounds with an impressive 9-foot wing span. They have wingspans of up to 9½ feet, and a mature adult’s beak can be 13 to 14 inches long. Population Size and Migration: The Great White Pelican has two distinct populations, one in Eastern Europe and Asia, the other in Africa, without forming separate taxonomic units. They are strong fliers who alternate flapping and gliding, and they can soar on thermals like hawks during migration at speeds up to 30 miles per hour. The American white pelican migrates annually, apart from several resident populations along the Gulf of Mexico and in Mexico. The Palearctic populations of the Great White Pelican breed in eastern Europe and Asia and most of them pass through the ‘bottleneck’ of Israel to wintering grounds in Africa. Based on band-recovery data, the breeding range of the American White Pelican is divided into two distinct east-west segments separated by the Continental Divide (Anderson and Anderson 2005). About half of the Palearctic population nests in Europe estimated at 7,345-10,500 pairs (from Marinov, Botond, Doroșencu, Alexe, and Pogan). Usually migration will begin any time between February and May. Most breeding colonies are north of 40º N latitude. Migration in the fall is more dispersed. Juveniles migrate in their first year to the winter range and do not start annual migrations before they have reached 2 years old. However, humans are the main predators of the Great White Pelicans. It measures 140 to 180 cm (55 to 71 in) in length with a 28.9 to 47.1 cm (11.4 to 18.5 in) enormous pink and yellow bill, and a dull pale-yellow gular pouch. Look closely at birds riding heat thermals on clear days, it just might be a pelican rather than a hawk gliding in circles. The great white pelican is a very social bird, forming large colonies in which it reproduces, lives and migrates. They migrate in “V” formation, often soaring to great heights. The Great White Pelican Pelecanus anocrotalus is the largest migrating bird in Israel and is an endangered species. They will continue to appear through anytime in early September through November. In Illinois, White Pelicans have been observed migrating in flocks that number in … During the migration period, it is a wonderful sight to see them together throughout the area. “Lake Afton typically has a few pelicans during migration,” said Bob Gress, retired director of Wichita’s Great Plains Nature Center and professional wild bird photographer. The American white pelican is one of North America’s largest birds, weighing 10 to 20 pounds. The great white pelican is a huge bird—only the Dalmatian pelican is, on average, larger among pelicans. The energetic demand of the Great White Pelican during migration in Israel and its implication to the conflict between fish industry and pelicans. The Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus is a migrating bird, which is an endangered species. The pelican is a large white bird with a tucked neck and an orange bill, legs, and feet. The American White Pelican can weigh from ten to thirty pounds. Ostrich 71 (1 & 2): 1. The Great White Pelican is classed as ‘Least Concern’ on the IUCN Red List 2006.